Historical Notes - Past Champions - Championship Records

 

Championship Records

Age

Oldest Champion (years / months / days)
41/4-Dorothy Campbell Hurd (1924)
30/0/9-Mrs. G. Henry Stetson (1926)

Youngest Champion
16/2/21-Laura Baugh (1971)
16/3/4-Beatrix Hoyt (1896)
16/9/19-Vicki Goetze (1989)
16/11/2-Michiko Hattori (1985)

Youngest Semifinalist
14/6-Aree Wongluekiet (2000)
14/8-Roberta Albers (1961)

Youngest Finalist
16/2-Peggy Conley (1963)

Youngest Player
12-Marlene Baeur (90-88, failed to qualify), 1946
12-Raeanna Staples (80-86, failed to qualify), 1992


Champions

Most Championships Won
6-Glenna Collett Vare (1922, 1925, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1935)
5-JoAnne Gunderson Carner (1957, 1960, 1962, 1966, 1968)

Most Consecutive Championships Won
3-Juli Simpson Inkster (1980, 1981, 1982)
3-Virginia Van Wie (1932, 1933, 1934)
3-Glenna Collett Vare (1928, 1929, 1930)
*3-Alexa Stirling Fraser (1916, 1919, 1920)
3-Beatrix Hoyt (1896, 1897, 1898)
*championship not played in 1917-18 because of World War I

Most Times in Final
8-Glenna Collett Vare (1922, 1925, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1935)
7-JoAnne Gunderson Carner (1956, 1957, 1960, 1962, 1964, 1966, 1968)

Foreign-Born Champions
Virada Nirapathpongporn, Bangkok, Thailand (2003)
Grace Park, Seoul, Korea (1998)
Silvia Cavalleri, Milan, Italy (1997)
Pearl Sinn, Seoul, Korea (1988)
Michiko Hattori, Aichi, Japan (1985)
Cathy Sherk, Colborne, Ontario, Canada (1978)
Catherine Lacoste, Chantaco, France (1969)
Marlene Stewart, Fonthill, Ontario, Canada (1956)
Pamela Barton, London, England (1936)
Gladys Ravenscroft, Cheshire, England (1913)
Dorothy Campbell Hurd, North Berwick, Scotland (1909, 1910, 1924)

Most Times Runner-Up
3-Anne Quast Sander (1965, 1968, 1973)
3-Alexa Stirling Fraser (1921, 1923, 1925)
3-Margaret Gavin (1915, 1919, 1922)

Longest Span Between Victories
15 years-Dorothy Campbell Hurd (1909 to 1924)

Champion in First Attempt
1997-Silvia Cavalleri, Brae Burn C.C., W. Newton, Mass.
1989-Vicki Goetze, Pinehurst C. C. (No. 2 course) N.C.
1985-Michiko Hattori, Fox Chapel C. C., Pittsburgh, Pa.
1975-Beth Daniel, Brae Burn C. C., West Newton, Mass.
1946-Babe Didrikson Zaharias, Southern Hills C. C., Tulsa, Okla.
1936-Pamela Barton, Canoe Brook C. C. (South Course), Summit, N.J.
1913-Gladys Ravenscroft, Wilmington (Del.) C. C.
1909-Dorothy Campbell, Merion Cricket Club (Original Course), Haverford, Pa.
1896-Beatrix Hoyt, Morris County G. C., Convent Station, N.J.
1895-Mrs. C. S. Brown, Meadow Brook Club, Hempstead, N.Y.

Winners of Girls' Junior and Women's Amateur (6)
Marcy Newton (1995 Girls' Junior; 2000 Women's Amateur)
Dorothy Delasin (1996 Girls' Junior; 1999 Women's Amateur)
Kelli Kuehne (1994 Girls' Junior; 1995, 1996 Women's Amateur)
Pat Hurst (1986 Girls' Junior; 1990 Women's Amateur)
JoAnne Gunderson Carner (1956 Girls' Junior; 1957, 1960, 1962, 1966, 1968 Women's Amateurs)
Patricia Lesser (1950 Girls' Junior; 1955 Women's Amateur)

Winners of Women's Amateur and Women's Amateur Public Links (3)
Jill McGill (1993 Women's Amateur; 1994 Women's APL)
Pearl Sinn (1988 Women's Amateur; 1988, 1989 Women's APL)
Amy Fruhwirth (1991 Women's Amateur; 1992 Women's APL)

Winners of Women's Amateur and Women's Open (7)
JoAnne Gunderson Carner (1957, 1960, 1962, 1966, 1968 Women's Amateurs; 1971, 1976 Women's Open)
Patty Berg (1938 Women's Amateur; 1946 Women's Open)
Betty Jameson (1939, 1940 Women's Amateurs; 1947 Women's Open)
Catherine Lacoste (1967 Women's Open; 1969 Women's Amateur)
Louise Suggs (1947 Women's Amateur; 1949, 1952 Women's Open)
Babe Didrikson Zaharias (1946 Women's Amateur; 1948, 1950, 1954 Women's Open)
Juli Inkster (1980, 1981, 1982 Women's Amateur; 1999, 2002 Women's Open)

Winners of U.S. and British Women's Amateur Championships (11)
Kelli Kuehne (1996 U.S.; 1996 British)
Anne Quast Sander (1958, 1961, 1963 U.S.; 1980 British)
Carol Semple Thompson (1973 U.S.; 1974 British)
Catherine Lacoste (1969 U.S.; 1969 British)
Barbara McIntire (1959, 1964 U.S.; 1960 British)
Marlene Stewart Streit (1956 U.S.; 1953 British)
Louise Suggs (1947 U.S.; 1948 British)
Pamela Barton (1936 U.S.; 1936, 1939 British)
Babe Didrikson Zaharias (1946 U.S.; 1947 British)
Gladys Ravenscroft (1913 U.S.; 1912 British)
Dorothy Campbell Hurd (1909, 1910, 1924 U.S.; 1909, 1911 British)

Winners of U.S., British and Canadian Women's Amateur Championships (2) Marlene Stewart Streit (1956 U.S.; 1953 British; 1951, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1958, 1959, 1963, 1968, 1969, 1972, 1973 Canadian)
Dorothy Campbell Hurd (1909, 1910, 1924 U.S.; 1909, 1911 British; 1910, 1911, 1912 Canadian)


Course

Longest Course
6,635 yards-Los Angeles (Calif.) C. C. (North Course) (1930)

Most Times Host Club of Championship
4-Merion G. C., Ardmore, Pa. (1904, 1909, 1926, 1949)


Entries

Largest
814 (2003)

Smallest
13 (1895)


Match Play

Largest Winning Margin, 18-Hole Match
10 and 8-Dorothy Campbell Hurd d. Mrs. C. W. McKelvey, first round, Merion Golf Club (Original Course), Haverford, Pa., 1909
10 and 8-L. B. Hyde d. Mrs. C. D. Barrows, first round, Homewood C. C., Flossmoor, Ill., 1910
10 and 8-Patty Berg d. Mrs. Myron Davy, first round, Westmoreland C. C., Wilmette, Ill., 1938
10 and 8-Mary Lena Faulk d. Mary E. Nelson, first round, Allegheny C. C., Sewickley, Pa., 1954

Largest Winning Margin, Final
14 and 13-Anne Quast Sander d. Phyllis Preuss, Tacoma (Wash.) C. & G. C., 1961
13 and 12-Glenna Collett d. Virginia Van Wie, Virginia Hot Springs G. & T. C. (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va., 1928
11 and 9-Babe Didrikson Zaharias d. Clara Sherman, Southern Hills C.C., Tulsa, Okal., 1946
8 and 7-Marcy Newton d. Laura Myerscough, Waverley C.C., Porland, Ore., 2000

Longest 18-Hole Match
27 holes-Mae Murray d. Fay Crocker, fourth round, Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake Course), Atlanta, Ga., 1950
27 holes-Denise Hermida d. Carole Caldwell, first round, Sunnybrook G. C., Plymouth Meeting, Pa., 1978
27 holes-Joellyn Erdmann d. Grace Park, quarterfinal round, Firethorn G.C., Lincoln, Neb., 1996
24 holes-Mrs. Opal S. Hill d. Mrs. L. D. Cheney, fourth round, Whitemarsh Valley C. C., Chestnut Hill, Pa., 1934

Longest Final Match
41 holes-JoAnne Gunderson Carner d. Marlene Stewart Streit, Sewickley Heights G. C., Sewickley, Pa., 1966
37 holes-Deb Richard d. Kimberly Williams, Broadmoor C. C., Seattle, Wash., 1984
37 holes-Pat Hurst d. Stephanie Davis, Canoe Brook C. C. (North Course), Summit, N.J., 1990
37 holes - Meredith Duncan d. Nicole Perrot, Flint Hills National G.C., Wichita, Kan., 2001


Stroke Play

Most Times Medalist
6-Glenna Collett Vare (1921, 1922, 1924, 1926, 1931*, 1934*)
6-Margaret Curtis (1901*, 1902*, 1905*, 1907*, 1909*, 1912)
5-Beatrix Hoyt (1896, 1997, 1998, 1999, 1900)
3-Michiko Hattori (1985*, 1986*, 1987*)
3-Estelle Lawson Page (1936, 1937, 1938)
3-Maureen Orcutt (1928, 1931*, 1932*) *co-medalist

Lowest Score, 18 Holes
66-Natalie Gulbis, second round, Biltmore Forest Country Club, Asheville, N.C., 1999
66-Kellee Booth, second round, Barton Hills Country Club, Ann Arbor, Mich., 1998
67-Courney Swaim, first round, Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough, N.Y., 2002
67-Carol Semple Thompson, first round, Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough, N.Y., 2002
67-Krissie Register, first round, Biltmore Forest Country Club, Asheville, N.C., 1999
67-Carol Semple Thompson, first round, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass., 1995
67-Aree Song, Philadelphia C.C., Gladwyne, Pa., 2003
67-Michelle Wie, Philadelphia C.C., Gladwyne, Pa., 2003

Lowest Score, 36 Holes
135-Courtney Swaim, Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough, N.Y., 2002
137-Natalie Gulbis, Biltmore Forest Country Club, Asheville, N.C., 1999
138-Aree Song, Philadelphia C.C., Gladwyne, Pa., 2003 138-Danielle Downey, Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough, N.Y., 2002
138-Kellee Booth, Barton Hills Country Club, Ann Arbor, Mich., 1998
139-Aree Song Wongluekiet, Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough, N.Y., 2002
139-Carol Semple Thompson, Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough, N.Y., 2002
139-Alena Sharp, Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough, N.Y., 2002
139-Angela Stanford, Biltmore Forest Country Club, Asheville, N.C., 1999
140-Michelle Wie, Philadelphia C.C., Gladwyne, Pa., 2003
140-Jennifer Perri, Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough, N.Y., 2002
140-Maru Martinez, Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough, N.Y., 2002
140-Leigh Anne Hardin, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 2000
140-Beth Bauer, Biltmore Forest Country Club, Asheville, N.C., 1999
140-Pearl Sinn, The Minikahda Club, Minneapolis, Minn., 1988


Miscellaneous

Sisters in Final Match
1907-Margaret Curtis defeated her sister, Harriot S. Curtis, 7 and 6

Mother and Daughter Match
1962-Jean Trainor defeated her daughter, Anne Trainor, 4 and 3, in the second round at Country Club of Rochester (N.Y.)

Most Recent Holes-In One
2002-Alena Sharp, Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough, N.Y., 2002
1998-Dorothy Delasin, Barton Hills Country Club, Ann Arbor, Mich.
1998-Mimi Epps, Barton Hills Country Club, Ann Arbor, Mich.
1996-Cherie Zaun, Firethorn G.C., Lincoln, Neb.
1993-Moira Dunn, San Diego C.C., Chula Vista, Calif.

 

 

 

 

Home - News - Players - Course - History